Alumni Affairs

Summer Reunion 2017

July 7, 2017 - July 9, 2017


Plans are well underway for a fun-filled weekend!  There are so many activities unfolding for all so please plan to join us, reminisce with fellow classmates and friends, and enjoy Acadia’s beautiful campus once again. Acadia welcomes back the Classes of 1942, 1947, 1952, 1957, 1962, 1967, 1972 and 1977.

Schedule of Events (tentative, subject to change)

Friday, July 7, 2017

10:30 am - 'The Acadia 50-Year Golf Challenge' - The Class of 1967 invites all summer reunion classmates and their guests to participate in a golf game at Eagle Crest Golf Course in Centreville, NS. Contact David Cook at 902.688.2978 (brookscook@eastlink.ca) for further details. This event is non-competitive with prizes!

1:00 – 7:00 pm - Reunion Check-in (Clark Commons).

1:00 pm - Airport Pick-up at the Halifax Stanfield International Airport.

2:00 – 3:00 pm - Campus Tour begins at Registration Centre, Clark Commons. We will have a Safety and Security van available for those requiring a drive.

6:00 – 8:00 pm - Meet and Greet Reception for all returning Classes (Sheldon L. Fountain Learning Commons). Hot hors d’oeuvres and refreshments will be served.

8:00 - 10:00 pm - Class of 1962 Private Reception, Alumni Boardroom, Sheldon L. Fountain Learning Commons.

Saturday, July 8, 2017    

8:30 am - Breakfast on your own (for those staying in Residence, a complimentary continental breakfast is included on Saturday and Sunday morning).

8:30 – 10:00 am - Morning Activities:

Wolfville Farmer’s Market, DeWolfe Building, 24 Elm Ave. (features artisans, local produce, gourmet foods by local chefs, and live music).

9:00 am – 2:00 pm - Reunion check-in at the Registration Centre at Clark Commons or at the Welcome desk at the K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre

10:00 – 11:30 am - Class Meetings at the K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre. Class photos will be taken in the classrooms during each meeting. (Please note: The Class of 1967 will begin their meeting at 9:30 a.m.)

12 - 2:00 pm - Wu Welcome Centre: Clark Terrace Opening and Ribbon-Cutting, immediately followed by Lunch Social. This sit-down lunch will be held on the Clark Terrace (indoor option –  inside at the Great Room, Wu Welcome Centre).  Sandwiches, salad, and refreshments with strawberry shortcake.

11:30 am – 1:45 pm - Private Luncheon for the Class of 1967 class members and their guests at Le Caveau, Grand-Pre Winery, Wolfville.

2:00 – 2:30 pm - Class of ’67 - 50th Pinning Ceremony with Chancellor Libby Burnham (’60).  This will be a private ceremony for the Class of ’67 and their guests (K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre Auditorium).

2:30 – 3:30 pm - Q & A with Acadia’s Chancellor, Libby Burnham, and Acadia’s 16th President and Vice-Chancellor, Dr. Peter Ricketts (K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre Auditorium).

3:15 - 4:15 pm - Campus Tour begins in the lobby at the K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre. We will have a Safety and Security van available for those requiring a drive.

4:00 – 5:00 pm - Botanical Garden Walking Tour by K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre and Harriet Irving Botanical Gardens tour director.

4:00 – 4:45 pm – Choir Practice (Manning Memorial Chapel) for those interested in participating in the memorial service choir.

5:00 – 5:30 pm - Musical Concert in the Garden Room: entertainment provided by David Parker and Jennifer King at the K. C. Irving Environmental Science Centre.

5:30 – 6:30 pm - Time on your own.

6:30 – 8:30 pm - Alumni Banquet at the Sheldon L. Fountain Learning Commons. If any alumni wish only to attend the Banquet, please click here.

9:00 pm – 12:00 am - Class of ’67 Reception –   All summer reunion members and guests are invited to Joe’s Food Emporium, 434 Main Street, Wolfville, to enjoy live music, refreshments and dancing.

Sunday, July 9, 2017        

9:15 am - Class of 1962 Tree Hug on west lawn, adjacent to University Hall.

9:30 am – Chapel Choir practice (Manning Memorial Chapel).

9:45 - 10:00 am - Viewing of the Haley/Lucas poster in Denton Hall lobby.

10:00 – 10:30 am - Pre-Chapel Service with coffee and muffins held on the Manning Memorial Chapel front step (Rain location – Manning Chapel Hall, lower level).

10:30 am - Reunion Memorial Service at the Manning Memorial Chapel.

Noon – 1:30 pm - Farewell Lunch held at the Clark Terrace, Wu Welcome Centre. Lunch will be served at noon.

2:00 pm - Airport Shuttle Pick-up – Passengers requiring a drive to the airport will be picked up at the parking lot located beside Christofor Hall and Eaton House.

Registration as of July 4, 2017:

Granville Nickerson, 1942
Charles Corbett, 1947
Leonard Small, 1947
Gwen (Guiou) Trask, 1947
Dorothy I. (Macdonald) Bailey, 1952
Helen (McIver) Bartlett, 1952
Carol (Smith) Bartol, 1952
John Bartol, 1952
Forrest Bent, 1952
Carman Bickerton, 1952
Henry Bradford, 1952
Roger Cann, 1952
John Clark, 1952
Doug Eisner, 1952
Evelyn (Hennigar) Fairn, 1952
Hugh Fairn, 1952
Bill Hoyt, 1952
Patrick Nowlan, 1952
Dave Richards, 1952
Ivan Smith, 1952
Joe Hoyt, 1956
Bill Parker, 1956
Ron Buckley, 1957
Don Caldwell, 1957
Edna (Williams) Greenwood, 1957
Casey (Jones) Hoyt, 1957
Mac Johnston, 1957
Shirley (Barkhouse) Johnston, 1957
James Leefe, 1957
Margaret (Chaplin) Leefe, 1957
Ducky MacLean, 1957
Bernice (Moseley) Mitchell, 1957
Lorna (McIsaac) Oldale, 1957
Margie (Eaton) Parker, 1957
Florence (Ernst) Pearsall, 1957
Tom Raddall, 1957
Marj (Sinclair) Ritcey, 1957
Burton Russell, 1957
Yan (Wilson) Storr, 1957
Carol (Chipman) Buckley, 1958
Mary (Richardson) Cooke, 1960
Bob Kieran, 1960
Richard Beazley, 1961
Grace (Atwater) Beazley, 1962
Steve Burns, 1962
Lesley Cole, 1962
Pamela (Chesley) Coleman, 1962
Bob Curry, 1962
Carole (Eaton) Curry, 1962
Ralph Davis, 1962
Gail Hamlin, 1962
Peggy (Dexter) Jackson, 1962
Joan (MacDonald) Kieran, 1962
Nancy (MacNab) Klinghammer, 1962
Raymond Ng, 1962
Kirby Nowlan, 1962
Les Oliver, 1962
John Patterson, 1962
Rosalie (Munroe) Smith, 1962
Terry Smith, 1962
Michael Roach, 1965
Susan (Kirkconnell) Colquhoun, 1966, 1967
Ed Colquhoun, 1966, 1970, 1977, 1980
Janet (Bentley) Millar, 1966
Carl Smith, 1966
David Allen, 1967
Joyce (Thomson) Allen, 1967
Marcia Barss, 1967
Jane Cayford, 1967
David Cook, 1967
Elaine (Wentzell) Cox, 1967
Barbara (Walker) Girling, 1967
Ingrid (Menssen) Greek, 1967
Gord Hickman, 1967
Sally (Eaton) Hills, 1967
William Hines, 1967
Dianne Kuntz, 1967
David Longley, 1967
Sharon (Elliott) Longley, 1967
John Macfie, 1967
Pearl (Young) MacInnis, 1967
Art Martell, 1967
Sue (Scharfe) Martell, 1967
Alistair McNeill, 1967
David Mercer, 1967
Bill Milton, 1967
Carol-Anne (Crofts) Moore, 1967
Mary (Roland) Moore, 1967
Jud Pearson, 1967
Kathy Phillips, 1967
Damon Pouyat, 1967
Arlene (Burgess) Richardson, 1967
Sally Ritcey, 1967
Gail (Dines) Roach, 1967
Anne (Huestis) Scott, 1967
Gloria (O'Brien) Smith, 1967
Mary (Tanton) Stone, 1967
Erma Stultz, 1967
Heather Waldorf, 1967
Judy (Williams) Waugh, 1967
Marilyn (Kyte) Webb, 1967
Gwen (Killam) Whitman, 1967
Wayne Hills, 1968
Brian Girling, 1969
Robert Harris, 1969
Linda (Crouse) McNeill, 1970
Deborah (Molyneaux) Nowlan, 1971
Bob Wrye, 1971
Irene Armstrong Corkum, 1972
Mike Baker, 1972
Peter Cleveland, 1972
Carol (Groves) D'Amelio, 1972
Frank D'Amelio, 1972
Jennie (Robinson) Enman, 1972
Steven Enman, 1972
Barb (Williams) Fraser, 1972
Helen (Brown) Gallant, 1972
E Margaret MacDonald, 1972
Steve Pound, 1972
Ellie Redden, 1972
Barb (Little) Ross, 1972
Deborah Trask, 1972
Janet (Leaman) Wrye, 1972
Judy (Legge) Cleveland, 1973
Norm Surette, 1975 /1976
Owen Hamlin, 1976
Claire Surette, 1976
Barb Anderson, 1977
Alan Davidson, 1977
Kathy (Caldwell) Dumaresq, 1977
Michael Edwards, 1977
Donna-Leigh (Rendall) Goodman, 1977
Heather Hickman, 1977
Glenda MacKinnon, 1977
Bruce Rawding, 1977
Doug Raymond, 1977
D.C. Rhind, 1977
Heather (Paterson) Rideout, 1977
Alva Robinson, 1977
John Roddam, 1977
David Ross, 1977
Margaret Tibbo, 1977
Joanne Tompkins, 1977
Holly (White) Roddam, 1978
MaryAnne (Beaver) Bailey, 2013
Ed Colquhoun, 1966, 1970, 1977, 1980
Sandra Barnaby
Bill Bartlett
Charlotte Brooks
Aldona Caldwell
Sadie Cann
Bobbie Carter
Jane Corbett
Ron Corkum
Alastair Cox
Joanne Edwards
Jackie Eisner
Sandra Friesen
Keith Gallant
Norm Greenwood
Judy Hickman
Joan Hoyt
Carol Leary-Rhind
Barb MacGougan
Carrie MacKenzie-Ng
Catherine MacLean
Shirley MacNab
Brian Mitchell
Kate Nickerson
Nancy Nowlan
Anne Marie Patterson
Gay Pearson
Pam Raddall
Marnie Reid
Bob Ritcey
Karen Schlue
Steve Sears
Susan Thompson

Note: To all Class of 1967 members – everyone please submit your biography to sandra.symonds@acadiau.ca for the Golden Anniversary Booklet. All biographies are accepted even if you are not able to attend your summer reunion.

 


Go back

 Alumni & Friends

 Development Office

 Communication & Marketing

Contact

Office of Alumni Affairs
Acadia University Alumni Hall
512 Main Street
Wolfville, NS B4P 2R6
Canada
902.585.1459
1.866.222.3428 (TOLL FREE)
902.585.1069 (FAX)
alumni.office@acadiau.ca