All-'60s Reunion

June 21, 2024 - June 23, 2024


The Alumni Association welcomes all Acadia alumni from 1960 through to 1969 back to campus for a weekend of fun and reminiscing at an All-’60s Reunion in June!

Please make sure you register for the Reunion and the Banquet so we'll know you're coming.

Reunion Registration: https://acadiau.universitytickets.com/w/event.aspx?id=2256

Reunion Banquet Registration: https://acadiau.universitytickets.com/w/event.aspx?id=2257

Note: if you need assistance in registering, please call the Box Office at (902) 542-5500. Their hours of operation are: Monday-Friday, 12-6 p.m.; Saturday 1-4 p.m.

On-Campus Accommodation: Roy Jodrey Hall

Limited on-campus accommodation available. To reserve a room in Roy Jodrey for the Reunion Weekend, please e-mail summervisit@acadiau.ca.

Room and Rate (per night): Double bed: $102 + HST.

 

Schedule of Events

(Please note: this schedule is subject to change)

Friday, June 21, 2024

12:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.: Registration (Wu Welcome Centre - drop by anytime during these hours)

2:00 p.m.: Campus Tour #1 (Starts at the Wu Welcome Centre)

5:00 p.m.: Welcome Reception (Lobby, Festival Theatre)

Saturday, June 22, 2024

7:00 a.m.: Continental Breakfast (The Garden Room - K. C. Irving Environmental Science Centre)

8:00 a.m.: Campus Tour #2 (Starts at the Wu Welcome Centre)

9:00 a.m.: Registration (K. C. Irving Environmental Science Centre Lobby)

10:00 a.m.: Class Meetings (various locations depending on class year)

12:00 p.m.: Lunch

1:30 p.m.: Q & A with Senior Administration (K. C. Irving Environmental Science Centre Auditorium)

3:00 p.m.: Tea/Coffee and Scones (The Garden Room - K. C. Irving Environmental Science Centre)

3:30 p.m.: Guided Garden Tour (Starts in the Lobby of the K. C. Irving Environmental Science Centre)

4:00 p.m.: Class of '64 Cocktail Reception (Blomidon Inn)

6:00 p.m.: Reunion Banquet (Wheelock Dining Hall)

Sunday, June 23, 2024

9:00 a.m.: Continental Breakfast (Manning Memorial Chapel)

10:00 a.m.: Chapel Service (Manning Memorial Chapel)

12:00 p.m.: Farewell Lunch (Sheldon L. Fountain Learning Commons)

Please contact Event Coordinator Victoria Hendrycks at victoria.hendrycks@acadiau.ca if you have any questions or inquiries.

Registrants, Reunion Year (as of June 5, 2024)

Adelaide (Chu) Tam ('63)
James Amos ('64)
Judy Amos ('64)
Sharon Baxter ('69)
Grace Beazley ('62)
Richard Beazley ('61)
Brian Bezanson ('69)
Bob Bishop ('63)
Barbara Bishop ('64)
Carolyn Biskup ('61, '64)
Sandra Brown ('64)
Margaret Burris ('65)
Dave Burris ('64)
Diane Campbell ('64)
Pam Carter ('69)
Ned Chase ('63)
Eleanor Chase ('63)
Beth Chipman ('64)
Aubrey Cobham ('63)
Pete Connelly ('64)
Sandi Connelly ('66)
Mary Cooke ('60)
Marilyn Corkum ('61)
Robert Curry ('62)
Kathleen Denman ('67)
Linda Deterville ('65)
David Dewar ('61)
Art Duboyce ('65)
Rex Dunn ('65)
Heather Dunn ('65)
Darrell Eisner ('65)
Robert Eisner ('69)
Audrey Ellis ('69)
Donald Fraser ('69)
Susan Gibson ('69)
Dan Gibson ('68)
Curtis Gilroy ('64)
Ric Gorham ('69)
Ray Gough ('69)
Margaret Hallett ('61, '62)
Jinny Hambly ('66)
Brenda Hare ('65)
John Hatfield ('66)
Judi Hayes ('64)
Nelda Humphreys ('65, '66)
Ward Isnor ('65)
Laura Jackson ('62)
Elizabeth Kalejs ('63)
Susie Langley ('61)
Wayne Langley ('65)
Dianna Lim ('69)
Dalton London ('64)
Pam Loughead ('69)
Catherine Loveys ('69)
Harry Loveys ('69)
Bob Lucas ('68)
Gerry MacDonald ('68)
Carolyn MacKay ('62)
Roger Mackenzie ('68, '69)
Judy MacLeod ('66)
Marilyn MacNeill ('61)
Larry MacNeill ('60)
David Mahony ('62)
Margaret McCoubrey ('68)
Norm McIntyre ('60)
Jane McIntyre ('60)
Carol McLean ('67)
Mary Moore ('67)
Rae Moses ('68)
Janet Moulton ('69)
Noelle Muphy ('61)
Mary Lou Muttart ('61)
Laura Naugler ('69)
Janet Newton ('66)
David Nicholson ('65)
Ruth Anne Nicholson ('66)
John Noble ('65)
Linda Noble ('66)
Sandra Nowlan ('64)
John Nowlan ('64)
Kelvin Ogilvie ('63)
Roleen Ogilvie ('63)
Gar Pardy ('66)
Laurel Pardy ('64)
Catherine Rand ('66)
Melva Reid ('69)
Elaine Reynolds ('68)
Margaret Routledge ('60)
Frances Sault ('60)
Robert Smith ('66)
Terry Smith ('62)
John Steele ('63)
Ann Sutherland ('69)
Diane Swanzey ('60, '61)
Sherrill Swinamer ('64)
John Swinamer ('65)
Ardyn Todd ('65)
Anne Tokaruk ('64)
Gregory Warner ('68, '69)
David White ('65)
Jeanne Wilson ('61)
Anne Fraser ('60)
Winnie Horton ('64)
Carolyn Fry ('69)
Joyce Pierce ('64, '65)
Nancy Hicks ('63, '64, '65)
Sandra Amon ('69)
Sandra Phillips ('66)
Sharon Unsworth ('64)
Jim Morrison ('66, 67)
Linda Manthorne ('68)
Mary Moore ('67)

Go back