Alumni Affairs

Summer Reunion 2018

July 6, 2018 - July 8, 2018


WEEKEND SCHEDULE

Friday, July 6, 2018

 

1:00 pm

Reunion Check-in (Clark Commons)

1:00 pm

Airport Pick-up at the Halifax Stanfield International Airport

2:00 – 3:00 pm

Campus Tour begins at Registration Centre, Clark Commons.  We will have a Safety and Security van available for those requiring a drive.

6:00 – 8:00 pm

 

Meet and Greet Reception for all returning Classes (Sheldon L. Fountain Learning Commons). Hot hors d’oeuvres and refreshments will be served.

Saturday, July 7, 2018

 

8:30 am

 

 

8:30 – 10:00 am

Breakfast on your own (for those staying in Residence, a complimentary continental breakfast is included in your overnight stay and is offered on Saturday and Sunday a.m.)

Wolfville Farmer’s Market, DeWolfe Building, 24 Elm Ave. (features artisans, local produce, gourmet foods by local chefs, and live music).

9:00 – 2:00 pm

Reunion check-in at the Registration Centre at the K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre in the Main Lobby.

10:00 – 11:30 am

Class Meetings at the K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre.  

 

Class photos will be taken in the classrooms during each meeting

Noon – 1:30 pm

 

 

1:30 - 2:00 pm

Lunch Social - This buffet style/sit-down lunch will be held in the Great Room at the Sheldon L. Fountain Learning Commons with live music. Sandwiches, salad, and refreshments with strawberry shortcake.    

Class of ’68 - 50th Pinning Ceremony with Acadia University Chancellor, Bruce Galloway ('68), and President, Dr. Peter Ricketts.  This will be a private ceremony for the Class of ’68 and their guests. (K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre Auditorium).

2:00– 3:00 pm

Q & A with Acadia’s Chancellor Bruce Galloway ('68) and University President, Dr. Peter Ricketts (K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre Auditorium) 

3:00 – 4:00 pm

 

4:00 – 5:00 pm

 

4:30 – 5:30 pm

 

5:30 – 6:30 pm

Science Centre Tour at the newly renovated Science Complex.

Campus Tour begins in the Lobby at the K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre.  We will have a Safety and Security van available for those requiring a drive.

Musical Concert in the Garden Room, entertainment provided by David Parker, Jennifer King and Paula Rockwell, held at the K. C. Irving Environmental Science Centre.

Time on your own

6:30 – 8:30 pm

Alumni Banquet at the Sheldon L. Fountain Learning Commons

Sunday, July 8, 2018

 

10:00 – 10:30 am

Pre-Chapel Service with Coffee and Muffins held on the Manning Memorial Chapel front step (Rain location – Manning Chapel Hall, lower level).

10:30 am

Reunion Memorial Service at the Manning Memorial Chapel.

Noon – 1:30 pm

Farewell Lunch and 50th Anniversary Celebration for the Acadia Divinity College, held at Sheldon L. Fountain Learning Commons, 26 Crowell Drive.  

2:00 pm

Airport Shuttle Pick-up – Passengers requiring a drive to the airport will be picked up at the parking lot located beside Christofor Hall and Eaton House.

 

Reunion Registration

Register for all Reunion weekend activities and accommodations at www.acadiau.ca/reunions by Friday, June 29, 2018.  Payments can be made by credit card, or please contact 902.585.1459 or toll-free at 1.866.222.3428.

Contact

If you have any questions or require further information about your Reunion, contact Sandra Symonds at the Acadia University Alumni Office: 902.585.1708 or 1.866.222.3428; sandra.symonds@acadiau.ca.

 

Registrants, Reunion Year

Class of 1943

Edythe (Fraser) Hirtle

 

Class of 1948

David Erskine

George Fenwick

Wilfred L. Giffin

Gordon Haliburton (& 1951)

Ivan Hall (& 1949)

Muriel (Stevens) Haughn

Clara (Nowlan) Jefferson (& 2010)

 

Class of 1953

Helen (Kirkconnell) Ackermann (& 1954 & 1981)

Joan Allen-Peters

John Andrews (& 1954)

 

Class of 1958

Carol (Chipman) Buckley

Albert Clark

Beth (Crowe) Crouse (& 1959)

Lou Delaney

Bill Fillmore

Tom Prescott (& 1984)

Ed Tupper

Sandra (Stultz) Ward (& 1957)

 

Class of 1963

Eleanor (Archibald) Chase (& 1965)

Ned Chase

Wai-Ming Cheung

Irene (Burbidge) Christie (& 1964)

Joe Johnson (& 1967)

Beth (Archibald) Kalejs

John Marshall (& 1965)

Bruce Matthews

Kelvin Ogilvie (& 1964 & 1983)

Roleen (Lockhart) Ogilvie

Kathie Swenson (& 1965)

Mabel Young

 

Class of 1968

Joyce Archibald

Pat Caldwell

Janet (Clulee) Duncan

Eva (Parker) Evans (& 1967)

George Ferrier

Lecettia (Dempster) Gainer

Bruce Galloway (& 2003)

Josephine (Cann) Godin

Frank Guinta Sr.

Holly (Turner) Gunn (& 1969 & 2002)

Heather (Robbins) Hayes

Rick Joedicke

Allan Jorgensen (& 1971)

Dianne (Henson) Jorgensen

Gwen (Wilson) Locke (& 1969)

Gerry MacDonald

John MacDonald

John Macfie

Linda (Barker) Manthorne (& 1970 & 1983)

Cheryl (Woodworth) Mckillop (& 1967)

Wayne Medford

Peter Neve (& 1971 & 1972)

Dianne (Taylor) Palovcik

Elaine (MacDonald) Reynolds

Ron Richards (& 1969)

Kathy Rothwell (& 1969)

Lawrence Ryan (& 1970)

Leonard Sarsfield (& 1994)

Lyna (Atkinson) Smart (& 1969)

Jim Stanley (& 1970)

Greg Warner (& 1969)

Isaac Wilkins (& 1972)

Bruce Woodworth

 

Class of 1973

Paula Eichner (& 1974)

Paul Fevens

John Graham

Margaret MacDonald (& 1972)

Reg Newell (& 1985)

Dave Reid

John Scidmore

Suellen Smofsky (& 1972)

 

Class of 1978

Allee Andrews

Al Bennett

Anne (Slater) Brown

Chris Callbeck

Denise Connors

Kimberley (Smith) Draper

Anne Durno

Dianne (Henneberry) Gillis

Jack Graham

George Hallett (& 1980)

Ed Handler

Heather Hemming (& 1979)

Karen Henderson

Carol (Melanson) Holowachuk

Bosco Kwok (& 1979)

Dave Lang

Karen Lycan

Reg Murphy (& 1975)

David Nelson

Glenda (McClare) Pavelich (& 1981)

Don Ross

Pat Ryan

Don Tinker

Ron Toogood

Jan Wheaton

Margaret (Phinney) Yatsevitch

 

Other Returning Alumni

Ron Buckley (1957)

Frank Davis (1959)

Janet (Hirtle) Muttart (1965)

Rudy Palovcik (1969)

Sheila (Bonar) Stanley (1969 & 1970)

Frank Guinta Jr. (1972 & 1975)

John Gillis (1979)

Robert Godin (1979 & 1981)

Karl Peters (1981)

Pam (Wright) Matthews (1991)

 

Other Guests

Kim Andrews

Michelle Awad

Derek Brown

Rebecca Cheung

Meredith Churchill

Harry Crouse

Cindy Day

Maria Erskine

Paula Fenwick

Rosemary Fillmore

Kelly Galloway

Louise Girard

Susan Graham

Sarah Graven

Edith Haliburton

Charlotte Hallett

Nancy Harmon

Edwin Locke

Edward Maranda

Penny Marshall

Nancy Murphy

Joy O'Connell

Lynda Palmer

Gene Pavelich

Bruce Reynolds

Coleen Ryan

Yanick Séïde

Anne Sklarchuk

George Walford

Doreen Woodworth

 


Go back

 Donate

 Alumni & Friends

 Development Office

Contact

Office of Alumni Affairs
Acadia University Alumni Hall
512 Main Street
Wolfville, NS B4P 2R6
Canada
902.585.1459
1.866.222.3428 (TOLL FREE)
902.585.1069 (FAX)
alumni.office@acadiau.ca